Old web-site

Helpers Roster

Garingal runs many events each year and we need a small number of club members to assist the organiser of each event, to get things done and to make everyone enjoys their orienteering.

So twice a year, we put together a Helpers Roster made up from the club's membership where a few members are asked to be helpers at a coming Garingal event.  We do this for the Summer events (mostly Sydney Summer Series score events in metropolitan Sydney on a Wednesday afternoon) and for the Winter events in the Sydney region - mostly on a Sunday morning.

NEW MARCH 2018:  Helpers Roster for 2018 Winter events (pdf) (from 1 April 2018)

SEPTEMBER 2017:  Helpers Roster for 2017-18 Summer events (pdf) (from 1 October)

We ask Garingal members to check here or their newsletters to see if they are rostered for a coming event.

Helpers: Please contact the organiser of your rostered event to let them know if you will be there. Helping is voluntary but it does help the organiser to know if you will or WON'T be there.  

Organisers: please email any helpers you have not heard from, some volunteered many months ago and people can forget. 

*** We Love Helpers ***

 
 a Big  *Thank You*  to all helpers and organisers of recent events:    

UNSW SL12 NSW Sprint Champs 29 JulyElizabeth Bulman, John Bulman, Colin Currie, Ellen Currie, Carolyn Davies, Martin Dearnley, Ross Duker, Rod Eckels, Graham Field, Jim Forbes, Peter Fozo, Riley Grainger, Nikolett Halmai, Carol Jacobson, Ken Jacobson, Ian Jessup, Barbara Junghans, Ron Junghans, Alex Kennedy, Jamie Kennedy, Tania Kennedy, Tom Kennedy, Aniko Fozo-Kertesz, Istvan Kertesz, Andra Leung, Angus Leung, Ellis Leung, Jim Merchant, Elaine Murdoch, Warwick Selby, Dennis Sparling.

 SPORTident team: Dianne Bergen, Colin Burnett, Karla Burnett, Johnny Petersen.

Wahroonga MM4 25 JulyElizabeth and John Bulman, Ian Cameron, Roger Mail, David Stitt, Ted Woodley.

 SPORTident team: Dianne Bergen, Colin Burnett.

Wahroonga UltraSprint 15 July: Elizabeth and John Bulman, Karla Burnett, Bryony and Tim Cox, Ross Duker, Rod Eckels, Carol and Ken Jacobson, Ian Jessup, Jamie and Tania Kennedy, Jim Merchant, Michael Ridley-Smith, Warwick Selby, Jim Wells.

 SPORTident team: Dianne Bergen, Colin Burnett.

Milsons Point MM2 WOD 23 May: John Brayan, Carolyn Haupt,  Robert Herkes, Ken Jacobson, Ian Jessup, Vicky Lu.

 SPORTident team: Colin Burnett, Carol Jacobson.

Galston  GOanna 6 May: John Bulman, Barbara Dawson, Graeme Dawson, Michele Dawson, Karin Hefftner, Ian Jessup, YC Lee, Ewan Shingler, Dennis Sparling, Larry Weiss.

 SPORTident team: Dianne Bergen, Colin Burnett.

Mitchell Park ML2 15 Apr: John Brayan, Carolyn Davies, Rod Eckels, Barbara Hill, Barbara and Ron Junghans, Airdrie Long, Ross Morrison, Margaret Waugh, Huon Wilson, Toby Wilson.

 SPORTident team: Robert Newman, Johnny Petersen.

 
 heart
 
 - errors or omissions,  please contact the event organiser.